Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Date Approved: 25 October 2006

PO Box 158,  Trentham,  Victoria  3458

Phone: 0437 779 661  or  E-mail: privacy@cichurch.asn.au

1.                 Privacy Statement

2.                 Privacy Policy

a)      Purpose of the Policy

b)      Designated Privacy Officer

c)      Personal Information Collected

d)     Collection and Usage of Information

e)      Accessing Your Personal Information

f)       Changing Your Personal Information

g)      Storage of Information

h)      Complaints

1.       Privacy Statement

The Christian Israelite Church ('The Church') is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (amended by the Privacy Amendment Act 2000).

The Christian Israelite Church maintains records concerned with the functioning of the Church both nationally and internationally.  These records include contact details of members, committees, working groups and friends of the Christian Israelite Church who may receive printed literature or be invited to Church functions and events.  In the case of employment additional information pertaining to that employment may also be kept.

The Church will not provide contact details of members on our register, or of friends listed on our contact lists, to any external third party.

The Church use's a variety of physical and electronic security measures including secure filing systems and password protected computer systems to prevent unauthorised access.

 Individual's have the right to access the personal information The Church may hold about them.  This may be arranged by contacting The Church Privacy Administrator. email to: privacy@cichurch.asn.au See section 2b for further details.

Members are encouraged to contact their local officer, and people on the Church mailing lists to contact the Privacy Administrator, to keep their contact details up to date.

Complaints or requests for more information regarding this policy should be directed to local officers or the Privacy Administrator.

2.       Privacy Policy

a)         Purpose of the Policy

The Church takes obligations imposed by the Privacy Act seriously, and has endeavoured to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of all personal information it holds.  The purpose of this policy is to outline what information is collected by the Church and how it may be collected, used, accessed, changed, stored and secured as required by the Privacy Act.

b)         Designated Privacy Administrator

This policy designates the following Church representative as the Church’s Privacy Administrator:

Privacy Officer

PO Box 127

Singleton  NSW  2330

02 6572 1126

privacy@cichurch.asn.au

c)         Personal Information Collected

The Christian Israelite Church collects and holds the following personal information:

For Church Members

·        Name

·         Address

·      Contact phone/fax numbers

·         Email addresses

·         Where they joined the Church

For the Church mailing lists

·         Name

·         Address

·         Contact phone/fax numbers

·       Email addresses

d)         Collection and Usage of Information

The Christian Israelite Church collects personal information for the following purposes:

For Church Members

·         To maintain an up-to-date Register of members for the purposes of:

·       Contact by Church Officers for Church related notifications and announcements.

·         Receiving printed Church literature/publications.

·         Receiving invitations to and notifications of Church functions and events.

·         Organisation of committees and work groups.

For the Church mailing lists

·         To maintain an up-to-date contact list of friends of the Church for the purposes of:

·         Receiving printed Church literature/publications.

·         Receiving invitations to and notifications of Church functions and events.

Usage of information will only be used for secondary purposes if it can be shown that the use relates to the above primary purposes.

The Christian Israelite Church will not provide this information to external third parties unless required by law.

e)         Accessing Your Personal Information

Individuals may gain access to the personal information that the Church holds about them by contacting the Privacy Administrator.

Please make all requests in writing.  Depending on the nature of the request, the applicant may be asked for identification to ensure that the privacy of others is not undermined.

All requests for access will be treated seriously and will be dealt with promptly and in a confidential manner.

f)         Changing Your Personal Information

As personal information changes, members are encouraged to contact their local officer, and people on the Church mailing lists to contact the Privacy Administrator, to keep their contact details up to date, as soon as they are able.

The Church will take reasonable steps to correct personal information held if it is discovered, or demonstrated to us, that the information held is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

g)         Storage and Security of Information

The Church will endeavour to protect personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, changes or disclosure, Through the use of secure data storage and password protected hardware. If a printed version is used, a Church officer in connection with their responsibilities as an officer will only use it. This directory must not be left unattended but stored in a secure place when not in use.

h)         Complaints

Individuals who have provided, The Church with personal information have a right to lodge a complaint and have it investigated and dealt with under this policy.

A privacy complaint relates to any concern or dispute an individual may have with Church privacy practices in relation to the use of their own personal information. 

This could include matters such as:

·         How their personal information was collected

·         How their personal information was stored

·         How their information was used or disclosed

·         How access to their information was provided.

Complaints from Church members should be directed to their local officer in the first instance.  Complaints from the Church mailing lists should be directed to the Privacy Administrator.

All complaints will be investigated and resolved by the appropriate Officer(s).  Individuals will be notified of the outcome of investigation's concerning them.

Should a matter be unable to be resolved, the complaint may be referred to the federal Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

Signed by the Trustees                        Dated: 25th October 2006